Search for travel information in the United Kingdom
Advanced Search for bus, coach and train services, by city, town, village, road, postcode or bus number Brief Introduction to this site Expanded description of this site Transport details for all counties in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Ireland Alphabetical listing of bus, coach and train operators Place names in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland with details of transport facilities Useful links and more details about this site
This site offers bus/coach/rail service information for the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Search by place name, postcode, service number or operator.
Enter a place name to find details of local bus/rail/coach services:   

Bus and express coach information for North West England

 North to Northern England 
West to
North Wales
Map of bus service coverage in North West England.East to
East Midlands
 South to Central England 



Back to whole UK map.
Description
of coverage Colour
All bus routes covered Green
Most routes covered
(More than 50%)
 Yellow
Poor coverage
(less than 50% of services)
 Purple
No Coverage Red


Reproduced from Ordnance Survey map data by permission of the Ordnance Survey
© Crown copyright 2001
.

Home Page
CodeCouncilUpdate DetailsNumber
of Bus
services
Number of
bus/Coach
Operators
located here.
Number of
operators
running
services.
BBRNBlackburn with Darwen BoroughAll services as at Jul 20131621628
BPOLBlackpool BoroughAll services as at Jul 201376617
CHEECheshire EastAll services as at Jul 20132672045
CHESCheshire WestAll services as at Jul 20132271737
MANCGreater ManchesterAll services as at Jul 201317199097
HALTHalton BoroughAll services as at Jul 20131111124
IMANIsle of ManAll services as at Jul 20135255
LANCLancashire CountyAll services as at Jul 20131073107112
MERSMerseysideAll services as at Jul 20139376863
WARRWarrington BoroughAll services as at Jul 20131912029

IMPORTANT:
This site has no relationship with any of the operators or organisations shown.
Any information shown will require further confirmation before it is used for travel.
Please read the IMPORTANT POINTS before using this site.
All trademarks acknowledged.
All photographs copyright ©.

Rail Travel in the United Kingdom

   Travel search Home Page